United States Court of Appeals
[…] Converter boxes also perform other tasks
“unrelated to security.” Id. For example, “converter boxes
commonly include channel tuners and provide access to video
programming guides.” Id. Historically, because only the cable
system operator could provide the conditional access (security)
technology, suppliers unaffiliated with the cable operator were
not able to offer consumers comparable navigation devices.
Hence, such devices were not available at retail.
In 1996, Congress amended the Communications Act to add
a new section 629, entitled “Competitive Availability of
Navigation Devices.” 47 U.S.C. § 549. The first sentence of
section 629(a) directs the FCC to “adopt regulations to assure
the commercial availability, to consumers of multichannel video
programming[,] . . . of converter boxes, interactive
communications equipment, and other equipment used by
consumers to access multichannel video programming[,] . . .
from manufacturers, retailers, and other vendors not affiliated
with any [MVPD].” Id. § 549(a). Section 629(a)’s second
sentence further provides that “[s]uch regulations shall not
prohibit any [MVPD] from also offering converter boxes,
interactive communications equipment, and other equipment
used by consumers to access multichannel video programming
. . . .” Id.
In 1998, pursuant to section 629(a)’s directive to assure the
commercial availability of navigation devices, the FCC adopted
regulations that required MVPDs, by July 1, 2000, to make the
security element available separately from the basic navigation
4
device.