United States Court of Appeals
[…] Id. at 105-06. The text of the
Migratory Bird Treaty Act and the Canada convention’s
references to “swans” weighed against such an exclusion and
meant that the Secretary’s interpretation was not reasonable. Id.
at 106. (The opinion focused solely on the Canada convention
because it imposed the strictest limitation on the hunting or
killing of migratory birds. Id. at 103-04.)
2. In 2004, after the Hill decision, Congress passed and
President Bush signed the Migratory Bird Treaty Reform Act.
See Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2005, Pub. L. No. 108-
447, Div. E, Title I, § 143, 118 Stat. 2809, 3071-72 (2004)
(codified at 16 U.S.C. § 703). The Reform Act amended the
5
Migratory Bird Treaty Act’s prohibition on killing or hunting
migratory birds so that the statute “applies only to migratory
bird species that are native to the United States or its territories.”
16 U.S.C. § 703(b)(1). The Reform Act further defined the term
“native to the United States or its territories” to mean “occurring
in the United States or its territories as the result of natural
biological or ecological processes.” Id. § 703(b)(2)(A). And
subject to certain exceptions not relevant here, the Reform Act
provided that “a migratory bird species that occurs in the United
States or its territories solely as a result of intentional or
unintentional human-assisted introduction shall not be
considered native to the United States or its territories . . . .” Id.
§ 703(b)(2)(B). Congress directed the Secretary of the Interior
to issue within 90 days of the Reform Act’s enactment and after
public comment “a list of all nonnative, human-introduced bird
species to which the Migratory Bird Treaty Act does not apply.”
Consolidated Appropriations Act, Div. E, Title I, § 143(c)
(citation omitted).
The Reform Act also expressed Congress’s apparent
disagreement with this Court’s Hill decision as to the meaning
of the migratory bird conventions: “It is the sense of Congress