United States Court of Appeals
[…] the swans on those residents’ property. Judicial invalidation of
the designation would restore protection to the mute swan and
make Maryland’s plan unlawful. The Maryland plaintiffs have
standing. We therefore need not evaluate the standing of the
third individual plaintiff, a Massachusetts resident who makes
weekly visits to a pond inhabited by mute swans, or of the Fund
itself.
III
1. The Migratory Bird Treaty Act provides that, with
certain exceptions, “it shall be unlawful . . . [to] hunt . . . [or] kill
9
. . . any migratory bird . . . included in the terms of the
conventions.” 16 U.S.C. § 703(a). Enacted in 2004, the
Migratory Bird Treaty Reform Act amended this long-standing
statutory prohibition on hunting or killing migratory birds to
make clear that the statute “applies only to migratory bird
species that are native to the United States or its territories.” 16
U.S.C. § 703(b)(1). As the Secretary determined and the parties
here agree, the mute swan is not a native migratory bird species.
It follows, therefore, that the Migratory Bird Treaty Act does not
protect the mute swan.
Plaintiffs argue that this approach is too straightforward,