United States Court of Appeals
[…] undue burden decision (although not an “order,” that decision
was final agency action, see 5 U.S.C. § 704; Yousuf, 451 F.3d at
251).
Rule 45 gives the district courts authority to issue
subpoenas and instructs the courts how to address disputes over
subpoenas. We have held, moreover, that government agencies
are “persons” subject to Rule 45 subpoenas. See Yousuf, 451
F.3d at 257. Therefore, a challenge to an agency’s refusal to
comply with a Rule 45 subpoena should proceed and be treated
not as an APA action but as a Rule 45 motion to compel (or an
agency’s Rule 45 motion to quash). See 5 U.S.C. § 703 (“The
form of proceeding for judicial review is the special statutory
review proceeding relevant to the subject matter in a court
specified by statute . . . .”).
Rule 45 also supplies the standards under which district
courts assess agency objections to a subpoena. The rule requires
that district courts quash subpoenas that call for privileged
matter or would cause an undue burden. Courts have applied