United States Court of Appeals
[…] standard); Rule 45’s privilege and undue burden standard thus
applies to both document and testimonial subpoenas. See Exxon
Shipping, 34 F.3d at 779 (applying Rule 45 standard to third-
party testimonial subpoenas directed to federal agency
employees).* Moreover, an agency’s Touhy regulations do not
relieve district courts of the responsibility to analyze privilege
or undue burden assertions under Rule 45. An agency’s Touhy
regulations are relevant for internal housekeeping and
determining who within the agency must decide how to respond
to a federal court subpoena. See 5 U.S.C. § 301 (authorizing
Touhy regulations but providing: “This section does not
authorize withholding information from the public or limiting
the availability of records to the public.”); Yousuf, 451 F.3d at
257 (describing Touhy regulations as establishing “method[] by
which . . . an agency would respond to a subpoena”); Comm. for
Nuclear Responsibility, Inc. v. Seaborg, 463 F.2d 788, 793 (D.C.
Cir. 1971) (5 U.S.C. § 301 “does not confer a privilege”); see