United States Court of Appeals
[…] Union v. Chertoff, 452 F.3d 839, 859 (D.C. Cir. 2006).
31
Paragraph 3.1.1, which was not invalidated by Air Trans-
port Ass’n, reads as follows:
The prohibition on unjust discrimination does not prevent
an airport proprietor from making reasonable distinctions
among aeronautical users (such as signatory and non-
signatory carriers) and assessing higher fees on certain
categories of aeronautical users based on those distinctions
(such as higher fees for non-signatory carriers, as compared
to signatory carriers).
Policy Statement ¶ 3.1.1. This language is in turn based on 49
U.S.C. § 47107(a)(2)(B), which permits “differences based on
reasonable classifications, such as between—(i) tenants and
nontenants; and (ii) signatory and nonsignatory carriers.”
Superficially, it seems significant that ¶ 3.1.1 drops
§ 47107’s reference to tenant status. The DOT cannot simply
equate signatories with tenants, since Congress in 1987 explic-
itly added the signatory distinction to § 47107’s predecessor,