United States Court of Appeals
[…] and ask us to vacate the DOT’s determination that the proposed
fees were nondiscriminatory, as well as any other orders relying
on those evidentiary rulings. We address the claims of each
petitioner in turn.
II
We first consider the Port Authority’s contention that 49
U.S.C. § 47129 adjudication procedures are available only to
U.S. air carriers. As a threshold matter, the DOT claims the Port
Authority forfeited this argument by failing to raise it in its brief
to the Secretary before the Final Decision. Indeed, this court
may not consider objections to final orders in § 47129 adjudi-
cations “unless objection was urged before an administrative law
judge or the Secretary at a proceeding under this subsection
7
[§ 47129(c)] or, if not so urged, unless there were reasonable
grounds for failure to do so.” 49 U.S.C. § 47129(c)(6). How-
ever, that same subsection requires the Secretary to “dismiss the
complaint if no significant dispute exists or . . . [to] assign the
matter to an administrative law judge.” § 47129(c)(2). The Port
Authority challenged the participation of the foreign carriers
during the DOT’s determination of whether a “significant
dispute” existed—a “proceeding under this subsection.” Thus,
we have jurisdiction to review the DOT’s ruling.
Turning to the merits, we begin with the statute. Section
47129 establishes an expedited process for determining whether
fees imposed on “one or more air carriers (as defined in section
40102 of this title)” are reasonable. 49 U.S.C. § 47129(a)(1).
The problem, as illustrated by this case, is that § 40102 contains
definitions for both “air carrier,” § 40102(a)(2), and “foreign air
carrier,” § 40102(a)(21). In the vernacular, “foreign air car-