United States Court of Appeals
[…] If § 47129, § 47107, or the Policy Statement required a
different test, then the Airlines might prevail, but they do not.
First, on its face, § 47129(a)(1) instructs the Secretary of
Transportation to determine the reasonableness of a fee, not of
the process used to set the fee. Moreover, we can find nothing
in the United States’ international obligations that would
preclude the passage of a statute creating expedited review of
40
the amount of a fee in the absence of investigation into the fee’s
origin. Cf. Chevron, 467 U.S. at 843 n.9; Murray, 6 U.S. (2
Cranch) at 118. Thus, § 47129 can reasonably be interpreted in
keeping with the DOT’s current test.
Similarly, § 47107(a)(2) requires airport proprietors to
certify that “air carriers making similar use of the airport will be
subject to substantially comparable charges” in order to receive
development grants but demands no such certification regarding
the processes used to set the charges. Nothing in the United
States’ bilateral agreements would seem to block the govern-
ment from imposing such a requirement on grant applicants; nor