United States Court of Appeals
[…] U.S. citizenship, then § 47129’s explicit citation to § 40102
could perhaps be taken as a reference only to the shared terms
in § 40102(a)(2) and § 40102(a)(21). But given that the two
definitions, taken together, indicate no natural, broader concept,
we cannot force such a tortured interpretation on § 47129. See
Brown v. Gardner, 513 U.S. 115, 118 (1994) (“Ambiguity is a
creature not of definitional possibilities but of statutory context
. . . .”). We therefore reject the Airlines’ first argument.
Second, the Complainants point to § 47129(e)(1), which
states that § 47129 does not apply to “a fee imposed pursuant to
a written agreement with air carriers using the facilities of an
airport.” § 47129(e)(1) (emphasis added). By their logic, if “air
carriers” means only “U.S. air carriers” in § 47129, then
§ 47129(e)(1) pointedly bars only U.S. air carriers from chal-
lenging fees imposed pursuant to written agreements, so that by