United States Court of Appeals
[…] 40102 of this title)” are reasonable. 49 U.S.C. § 47129(a)(1).
The problem, as illustrated by this case, is that § 40102 contains
definitions for both “air carrier,” § 40102(a)(2), and “foreign air
carrier,” § 40102(a)(21). In the vernacular, “foreign air car-
rier[s]” would appear to comprise a subset of “air carrier[s],” but
§ 40102 instead mandates that the two sets be disjoint. Only a
United States citizen can be an “air carrier” in the sense of
(a)(2), while only a non-citizen can be a “foreign air carrier” in
the sense of (a)(21). The DOT however maintains that in
§ 47129, unlike in § 40102(a)(2), the term “air carrier” embraces
all providers of air transportation, regardless of citizenship. See
14 C.F.R. § 302.601(a) (2006) (“This subpart contains the
specific rules that apply to a complaint filed by one or more air
carriers or foreign air carriers (‘carriers’), pursuant to 49 U.S.C.
47129(a) . . . .”); Policy Regarding Airport Rates and Charges,
61 Fed. Reg. 31,994, 32,019 ¶ 1.2.1 (June 21, 1996) [hereinafter
Policy Statement] (same).
Brendan Airways and twelve foreign air carriers filed a
§ 47129 complaint requesting determination of the reasonable-