United States Court of Appeals
[…] 61 Fed. Reg. 31,994, 32,019 ¶ 1.2.1 (June 21, 1996) [hereinafter
Policy Statement] (same).
Brendan Airways and twelve foreign air carriers filed a
§ 47129 complaint requesting determination of the reasonable-
ness of the proposed rate increase. The Port Authority concedes
Brendan Airways is an “air carrier” even within the narrow
definition laid out in § 40102(a)(2), and hence that the DOT
8
acted within its authority when it issued the requested
determination.
The disagreement centers on the remedies available to the
foreign complainants. Under § 47129, amounts paid under
protest by “a complainant air carrier” are subject to refund if the
fees are deemed unreasonable, and to assure timely repayment,
“the airport shall obtain a letter of credit, or surety bond, or other
suitable credit facility, equal to the amount in dispute.”
§ 47129(d)(1)(B)–(C). If the non-U.S. complainants are not “air
carriers” in the sense of § 47129(a)(1), then they were not
properly parties to the § 47129 complaint and cannot qualify for
the refunds due “complainant air carrier[s].” Moreover, if