United States Court of Appeals
[…] higher fees. They argue the DOT’s approach “undermine[s] the
protections afforded by [§ 47107] and the bilateral treaties,”
which assume “international airports will remain open on
relatively equal terms to all airlines who want to use them, and
not that some airlines will face unequal rates with their recourse
being to leave the airport entirely.” Comp’ts’ Br. 36. But this
fundamentally mischaracterizes the Final Decision’s reasoning.
The primary recourse available to non-signatory airlines that
object to paying higher fees is signatory status. See
§ 47107(a)(3) (“[T]he airport operator will not withhold
unreasonably the classification or status of tenant or signatory
from an air carrier that assumes obligations substantially similar
to those already imposed on air carriers of that classification or
status.”). As § 47107(a)(2)(B) recognizes, higher fees compen-
sate airport operators for the risk that non-tenant airlines will
leave on short notice. Here, the DOT found the Complainants
had put forward no evidence tending to show the incremental