United States Court of Appeals
[…] U.S.C. § 40105(b)(1) is incorrect. Section 40105(b)(1) states that
“[i]n carrying out this part, the Secretary of Transportation and the
Administrator . . . shall act consistently with obligations of the United
States Government under an international agreement.” § 40105(b)(1)
(emphasis added). But § 40105 is in Part A of Title 49, Subtitle VII,
while § 47129 is in Part B of that subtitle.
3
Whether Part 16 can be so interpreted as to permit such
retroactive remedies is a question for the DOT in the first instance, and
we do not purport to decide it today. Likewise, while 14 C.F.R.
§ 16.1(a) disallows the use of Part 16 in “disputes between U.S. and
foreign air carriers and airport proprietors concerning the
reasonableness of airport fees covered by 14 CFR part 302,” which
regulates § 47129 adjudications, in light of our holding today it is
unclear whether § 16.1(a) still bars foreign air carriers from Part 16
procedures, and the DOT has the first say in this matter.
16
Whitney v. Robertson, 124 U.S. 190, 194 (1888). Where, as