United States Court of Appeals
[…] concerns to Congress” if it objected to the plain meaning of a
statute). In keeping with the statute as it currently stands, we
grant the Port Authority’s petition for review of the Final
Decision and set aside the DOT’s denial of the Port Authority’s
motion to dismiss the Complaint as to the twelve non-U.S.
carriers.
III
Pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 47129(a)(1), the DOT declared the
Port Authority’s new GTC and FIS fees unreasonable to the
extent they were based on a $2.13 million “Expense Reclassifi-
cation charge” from 2004. The Port Authority now asks us to
reverse this determination.
Section 47129(b) instructed the Secretary of Transportation
to publish, not later than November 21, 1994, “regulations,
policy statements, or guidelines establishing . . . the standards or
guidelines that shall be used by the Secretary in determining . . .
whether an airport fee is reasonable.” 49 U.S.C. § 47129(b). In
response, the DOT released the Policy Statement, 61 Fed. Reg.
31,994, described above. The Policy Statement placed separate
limits on airfield fees and non-airfield fees. Compare Policy
Statement ¶ 2.5.1 (“In determining the total costs that may be