United States Court of Appeals
[…] But this
leaves open the question of whether the DOT’s proposed
construction is possible. As the Supreme Court has cautioned:
When [a treaty and a federal statute] relate to the same
subject, the courts will always endeavor to construe them so
as to give effect to both, if that can be done without violat-
ing the language of either; but if the two are inconsistent,
the one last in date will control the other, provided always
the stipulation of the treaty on the subject is self-executing.
2
The DOT’s suggestion that such interpretation is required by 49
U.S.C. § 40105(b)(1) is incorrect. Section 40105(b)(1) states that
“[i]n carrying out this part, the Secretary of Transportation and the
Administrator . . . shall act consistently with obligations of the United
States Government under an international agreement.” § 40105(b)(1)
(emphasis added). But § 40105 is in Part A of Title 49, Subtitle VII,
while § 47129 is in Part B of that subtitle.
3
Whether Part 16 can be so interpreted as to permit such
retroactive remedies is a question for the DOT in the first instance, and