United States Court of Appeals
[…] information described in Attachment 1 to the Instituting Order.
Furthermore, the Instituting Order specified the ALJ could, “for
good cause shown, modify Attachment 1 if the ALJ believes the
circumstances so warrant.” Instituting Order at 28. Finally, the
Airlines were permitted to submit testimony based on informa-
tion the Port Authority would disclose pursuant to Attachment
1, but the ALJ was instructed “not [to] allow Complainants to
submit new evidence at the hearing without a showing of good
cause.” Id. at 3.
9
Contrary to 14 C.F.R. § 302.603(c)(3), the certification did not
“specify the date and form of the carrier’s request for information
from the airport owner or operator.” The form letter the Airlines sent
to the Port Authority “request[ed] that the information required by the
Policy Statement be provided for Terminal C as well as Terminal B,”
Complaint Ex. C at 2 (emphasis added), when in fact the Policy
Statement does not “require” the sharing of any information