United States Court of Appeals
[…] Power Act, 16 U.S.C. § 824a.
PaPUC Request for Rehearing at 5. Petitioner made no
argument to substantiate the allegation of error, never
confronted the language of § 202, offered no analysis, and
cited no legal authority (other than the stark reference to
§ 202). It therefore comes as no surprise that FERC dismissed
the § 202 claim with little more than an observation that the
participation of PaPUC and three other state agencies belied
any notion that it had withheld notice or a reasonable
opportunity to comment. Rehearing Order, 111 FERC
¶ 61,455 at 63,010 P 32.
Section 313(b) of the Federal Power Act, 16 U.S.C.
§ 825l(b), makes articulation of an “objection” on petition for
rehearing a predicate to judicial review: “No objection to the
order of the Commission shall be considered by the court
unless such objection shall have been urged before the
Commission in the application for rehearing.” See also
§ 313(b)’s equivalent—§ 19(b) of the Natural Gas Act, 15
U.S.C. § 717r. In review of decisions of the Commission and
its predecessor, we, of course, insist that a party claiming
statutory error have identified the substance of the claim. See,
e.g., North Carolina v.