Amer Fed Govt Empl v. Rumsfeld, Donald
[…] The regulation restricts collective bargaining with respect to management rights in still another way: it limits the scope of bargaining over “appropriate arrangements” for employees adversely affected by the exercise of management rights. See 5 18 C.F.R. § 9901.910(f)(2). Under Chapter 71, such appropriate arrangements are always negotiable, see 5 U.S.C. § 7106(b)(3), and even under the challenged regulation, management must negotiate over appropriate arrangements for employees affected by the exercise of management rights protected by 5 C.F.R. § 9901.910(a)(3), including the authority “[t]o lay off and retain employees, or to suspend; remove; reduce in pay, pay band, or grade; or take other disciplinary action against such employees.” See 5 C.F.R. § 9901.910(a)(3), (f)(1)(i). With respect to the exercise of other management rights, including the previously described rights to assign employees and determine the methods and means of work, the unions assert that the regulation requires negotiation regarding only “personal hardships and safety measures.” Appellees’ Br. 27 (quoting 5 C.F.R. § 9901.910(f)(1)(ii)). This is incorrect. The regulation states that the “[a]ppropriate arrangements within the duty to bargain include proposals on matters such as personal hardships and safety measures.” 5 C.F.R. § 9901.910(f)(1)(ii) (emphasis added). By using the word “include,” the Secretary made clear that this list of negotiable appropriate arrangements is by no means exclusive.