United States Court of Appeals
[…] subchapter . . . the Administrator may” take any number of
enforcement actions, including issuing an administrative penalty
order, issuing a compliance order, bringing a civil action, or
requesting that the Attorney General bring a criminal action. 42
U.S.C. § 7413(a)(3) (emphasis added). CERCLA’s federal
enforcement provision states in relevant part that the President
“may” assess civil penalties, “may” bring a judicial action to
assess and collect a penalty, and “may” grant rewards to
facilitate prosecution of criminal violators. Id. § 9609(a)-(d).
CERCLA provides that a class I or class II administrative
11
penalty “may be assessed by the President in the case of any of
the following,” and lists the CERCLA sections that are subject
to each type of penalty. The President, therefore, is not bound
to assess a given penalty for a given violation; rather, he merely
has discretion to do so. The only limiting language appears in