United States Court of Appeals
[…] to assess and collect a penalty. 42 U.S.C. § 11045(a)-(c). The
language limiting civil enforcement discretion only provides
factors for arriving at a penalty amount. Id. § 11045(b)(1)(C).
Violations of the reporting requirements are subject to a stricter
standard, but it is not one that restricts EPA’s discretion as to
how to enforce the statute. “Any person . . . who violates” the
reporting requirements “shall be liable to the United States for
a civil penalty” in specified amounts, and each day such
violations continue “shall . . . constitute a separate violation.”
Id. § 11045(c)(1)-(3). This language makes clear that the
liability attaches immediately upon violation; but the statute
goes on to state that “[t]he Administrator may assess any civil
penalty for which a person is liable under this subsection by
administrative order or may bring an action to assess and collect
the penalty” in court. Id. § 11045(c)(4). The Administrator thus
retains discretion to decide whether and how to pursue the
12
penalties that attach to violations.
None of the statutes’ enforcement provisions give any
indication that violators must be pursued in every case, or that