United States Court of Appeals
[…] CAA, upon finding a violation of a State Implementation Plan
or permit, the EPA Administrator is required to notify the
violator and the State and, after thirty days, may issue an order
of compliance, impose an administrative penalty, or bring a civil
action. 42 U.S.C. § 7413(a)(1). In other circumstances, the
Administrator is required to give public notice, id. § 7413(a)(2),
and for other violations the Administrator may issue compliance
15
orders, impose administrative penalties, bring a civil action, or
request the Attorney General to commence a criminal action, id.
§ 7413(a)(3). Although Congress vested discretion in the
Administrator over whether to bring civil enforcement actions,
Congress expressly required that such actions be based upon a
determination that the subject “has violated, or is in violation of,
any requirement or prohibition of” a State plan or permit or
certain statutory provisions. Id. §§ 7413(a)(1)(C), (a)(2)(C),
(b)(1), (b)(2). Criminal penalties are likewise predicated upon
findings of knowing violations. Id. § 7413(c). CERCLA
similarly provides for civil and administrative penalties based on
found violations.