Patterson v. Johnson
[…] Winn believed that Patterson’s experience with procurement contracts made him uniquely qualified for the task. Finally, Winn also claimed that Patterson’s transfer request provided him with an opportunity to further the EPA’s new “SES Mobility Program,” through which officials expected to transfer at least one third of senior executives as a means to counteract SES members’ having become “entrenched” in their particular 8 positions in the EPA. For all of those reasons, Winn believed that transferring Patterson—even over Patterson’s objection— was in the best interests of the EPA. See 5 U.S.C. § 3131 (“The Senior Executive Service shall be administered so as to . . . enable the head of an agency to reassign senior executives to best accomplish the agency’s mission.”). To rebut EPA’s justifications, Patterson raises two arguments. First, Patterson interprets Winn’s expressions of irritation at the ongoing bickering between him and Davis as indicating hostility to Patterson’s statutorily protected complaints of discrimination.