United States Court of Appeals
[…] She was charged with violating 36 C.F.R. § 7.96(g)(2), a
National Park Service (“NPS”) regulation promulgated pursuant
to the authority granted by 16 U.S.C. § 3. The regulation
governs demonstrations in all park areas in the National Capital
Region, including the White House sidewalk, and provides that
demonstrations involving more than 25 people may be held only
pursuant to a permit. Following a bench trial before a
Magistrate Judge, appellant was convicted and assessed a $50
fine and a $25 administrative fee.
Appellant appealed her conviction to the District Court
pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3402 (“an appeal of right shall lie from
the judgment of the magistrate to a judge of the district court of
the district in which the offense was committed”) and Federal
Rule of Criminal Procedure 58(g)(2). The District Court
rejected appellant’s arguments that the NPS regulations were
unconstitutional and that the evidence was insufficient to
support a conviction, and affirmed the judgment of the
Magistrate Judge: