United States Court of Appeals
[…] surely may address an issue that was raised by appellant before
the Magistrate Judge, briefed and argued by the parties during
the course of appellant’s appeal to the District Court, and
decided by the District Court in an extensive written opinion.
We do so here. In the end, for the reasons discussed below, we
affirm the District Court’s decision that the NPS regulations do
not impermissibly impose strict liability for protected First
Amendment activities.
II. APPELLANT’S FACIAL CHALLENGE TO THE NPS PERMIT
REQUIREMENT
Appellant was convicted of violating 36 C.F.R.
§ 7.96(g)(2), which states that “[d]emonstrations and special
events may be held only pursuant to a permit issued in
accordance with the provisions of this section.” Permits are not
required for some demonstrations involving fewer than 25
people, nor are they required for demonstrations taking place in
certain park areas that are not at issue in this case. 36 C.F.R.
§ 7.96(g)(2)(i) and (ii).
12
Under the regulations, the term “demonstrations”