American Radio Relay League, Inc. v. Federal Communications Commission
[…] A similar situation confronts us here. Given that the Commission relied on the studies at issue, there can be no doubt that they form part of the administrative record—a 2 proposition unaffected by the Commission’s claim that it chose not to rely on various parts of the studies. See 28 U.S.C. § 2112(b) (“The record to be filed in the court of appeals . . . shall consist of the order sought to be reviewed or enforced, the findings or report upon which it is based, and the pleadings, evidence, and proceedings before the agency . . . concerned.” (emphasis added)); FED. R. APP. P. 16 (“The record on review or enforcement of an agency order consists of . . . any findings or report on which it is based.” (emphasis added)).