United States Court of Appeals
[…] the [agency] cite[d] as a basis for the [final rule],” id. at 793,
we explained that “review[ing] less than the full
administrative record might allow a party to withhold
evidence unfavorable to its case, and so the APA requires
review of ‘the whole record,’” id. at 792 (citing 5 U.S.C. §
706).
A similar situation confronts us here. Given that the
Commission relied on the studies at issue, there can be no
doubt that they form part of the administrative record—a
2
proposition unaffected by the Commission’s claim that it
chose not to rely on various parts of the studies. See 28
U.S.C. § 2112(b) (“The record to be filed in the court of
appeals . . . shall consist of the order sought to be reviewed or
enforced, the findings or report upon which it is based, and
the pleadings, evidence, and proceedings before the agency
. . . concerned.” (emphasis added)); FED. R. APP. P. 16 (“The
record on review or enforcement of an agency order consists
of . . . any findings or report on which it is based.” (emphasis
added)). Nor is there any doubt that, as our case law makes