American Radio Relay League, Inc. v. Federal Communications Commission
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks omitted); see also Natural Resources Def. Council v. Train, 519 F.2d 287, 292 (D.C. Cir. 1975) (remanding to enable plaintiffs “to determine, by limited discovery, whether any other documents which are properly part of the administrative record have been withheld”); 28 U.S.C. § 2112(b) (“If there is omitted from the record any portion of the proceedings before the agency . . . which the court subsequently determines to be proper for it to consider to enable it to review or enforce the order in question[,] the court may direct that such additional portion of the proceedings be filed as a supplement to the record.”). It is true, as we pointed out in Boswell Memorial, that APA section 706 “does allow review based not only on ‘the whole record,’ but also on ‘those parts of it cited by a party.’” 749 F.2d at 793 (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 706).