United States Court of Appeals
[…] and expenses . . . of officers and members of the Metropolitan
Police Department . . . (and supplies, equipment, and protective
vests for reserve officers of the Metropolitan Police
Department).” District of Columbia Police Authorization and
Expansion Act of 1989, Pub. L. No. 101-223, sec. 2(a),
§ 502(c)(2), 103 Stat. 1901, 1901. While the statute evidently
presupposes that “reserve officers” are “of the Metropolitan
Police Department,” it plainly views them, at least for
appropriations purposes, as different from “officers and
members” of the department, the key phrase from § 5-127.01.
Fourth and finally, under § 5-129.51(c), the “selection
criteria required for and training provided to members of the
Reserve Corps shall be similar to [those of] full-time, sworn
police personnel,” and are determined by the Chief of Police,
id. A different regime is created for the members of the
department proper, whereby the Police Officers Standards and
Training Board determines selection criteria and training for