United States Court of Appeals
[…] persons whom § 5-127.01 protects—as its language makes
clear—are “officer[s] or member[s] of [the] police force,”
who may conceivably be “removed from said police force” or
“reappointed to any office in said police force.” The question
then becomes whether Reserve Corps members are “member[s]
of [the] police force” within the meaning of this statute. This
question has not yet arisen before the D.C. Court of Appeals,
for while Johnson found Reserve Corps members to lack a
property interest in their continued service, it did not consider
the possible application of § 5-127.01.
Lanier argues that volunteer officers are excluded from
these protections by a 1906 amendment to the statute, which
provided that “special policemen and additional privates may
be removed from office by the Mayor without cause and
without trial.” Act of June 8, 1906, § 4, ch. 3056, 34 Stat.
221, 222 (codified as amended at D.C. Code § 5-127.01). She
contends that because these exempted groups were the only
categories of volunteer police existing in 1906, the proviso
currently applies to all existing categories of volunteer officers.