United States Court of Appeals
[…] wire fraud statute). In short, the Government argues that
criminal forfeiture is authorized for general violations of the
mail and wire fraud statutes, as well as for embezzlement from
employee benefit plans.
22
The District Court disagreed, noting that 28 U.S.C.
§ 2461(c) allowed the Government to seek criminal forfeiture
only when “no specific statutory provision is made for criminal
forfeiture upon conviction.” The District Court found that there
was a specific statutory provision applicable to criminal
forfeiture in mail and wire fraud cases: 18 U.S.C.
§ 982(a)(2)(A) states that “[t]he court, in imposing sentence on
a person convicted of a violation of [the mail or wire fraud
statutes, §§ 1341 or 1343], affecting a financial institution, shall
order that the person forfeit to the United States any property
constituting, or derived from, proceeds the person obtained
directly or indirectly, as the result of such violation.” According
to the District Court, since appellant’s mail and wire fraud
unquestionably did not affect financial institutions,
§ 982(a)(2)(A) would not authorize criminal forfeiture in
appellant’s case; by the same token, according to the District