United States Court of Appeals
[…] appellant’s theft/embezzlement charges under 18 U.S.C. § 664.
Nevertheless, the District Court refused to enter a money
judgment against appellant for the amount of the total
embezzlement charges (approximately $40,000) because it
found that the applicable forfeiture statutes did not authorize the
court to enter money judgments. The Government appeals this
ruling.
As noted above, 18 U.S.C. § 2461(c) states that, in
circumstances where criminal forfeiture is appropriate, “the
court shall order the forfeiture of the property in accordance
with the procedures set forth in . . . 21 U.S.C. § 853,” and 18
U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(C) requires the forfeiture of “[a]ny property,
real or personal, which constitutes or is derived from proceeds
traceable to” the violations in question. Neither of these
statutory provisions specifically authorizes money judgments,
which the trial judge believed to be fatal to the Government’s
argument. The District Court stated that the Government
“[i]mplicitly acknowledg[ed] the lack of support for its position