United States Court of Appeals
[…] and wire fraud charges can no longer be disputed. See USA
PATRIOT Improvement and Authorization Act of 2005, Pub. L.
No. 109-177, § 410, 120 Stat. 192 (2006). However, the newly
amended statute was not in effect when Day was arrested, tried,
and sentenced. The Government argues that this is no
impediment to forfeiture, because § 2461(c) “requires the Court
to order criminal forfeiture where a civil forfeiture is authorized,
and [18 U.S.C. §] 981(a)(1)(C) in turn supplies the necessary
authorization in this case.” Day, 416 F. Supp. 2d at 86.
18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(C) subjects property to civil
forfeiture if it is obtained in violation of various listed statutes
or if it is obtained as a result of “any offense constituting
‘specified unlawful activity’ (as defined in section 1956(c)(7) of
this title).” Meanwhile, 18 U.S.C. § 1956(c)(7)(A) defines
“specified unlawful activity” as including “any act or activity
constituting an offense listed in § 1961(1) of this title.” And,
finally, 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1)(B) – part of the Racketeer
Influenced and Corrupt Organizations (“RICO”) statute –