United States Court of Appeals
[…] amicus’s brief nor the district court addressed the threshold
question of whether the Attorney General retains authority
under section 1481(a)(6) after enactment of the Homeland
Security Act. In these circumstances, it is appropriate to
remand the case to the district court to determine, in the first
instance, whether the Attorney General retains authority under
this section. Cf. Felter v. Kempthorne, 473 F.3d 1255, 1261
(D.C. Cir. 2007). If the district court concludes that the
Attorney General does not, the district court must determine
7
To support its position, the Bureau cited section 1483(a),
which provides:
Except as provided in paragraphs (6) and (7) of
section 1481(a) of this title, no national of the United
States can lose United States nationality under this
chapter while within the United States or any of its
outlying possessions, but loss of nationality shall
result from the performance within the United States
or any of its outlying possessions of any of the acts or
the fulfillment of any of the conditions specified in
this part if and when the national thereafter takes up
a residence outside the United States and its outlying
possessions.
8 U.S.C. § 1483(a).
9
whether the Bureau’s interpretation of the Act is permissible.
B.
Should the district court on remand conclude that the
authority to adjudicate renunciations of United States
citizenship was not transferred by the Homeland Security Act,