United States Court of Appeals
[…] U.S. 16, 23 (1983) (“[W]here Congress includes particular
language in one section of a statute but omits it in another
section of the same Act, it is generally presumed that Congress
acts intentionally and purposely in the disparate inclusion or
exclusion.” (quoting United States v. Wong Kim Bo, 472 F.2d
720, 722 (5th Cir. 1972)) (alteration in original)).
There thus exists the possibility that the powers ascribed to
the Attorney General by the briefs on appeal are now vested in
6
The Executive Office for Immigration Review (“EOIR”)
oversees immigration courts in the United States, see 8 C.F.R. §
1003.0, and “shall be subject to the direction and regulation of the
Attorney General under section 1103 of the [Act],” 6 U.S.C. § 521(a).
The Homeland Security Act amends 8 U.S.C. § 1103(g) to provide
that the Attorney General retains the “authorities and functions under
this Act and all other laws relating to the immigration and
naturalization of aliens as were exercised by the [EOIR], or by the
Attorney General with respect to the [EOIR], on the day before the
effective date of [a bill entitled] the Immigration Reform
Accountability and Security Enhancement Act of 2002.”
8
the Bureau. In addition, neither Kaufman nor amicus have
presented any argument challenging the Bureau’s position that,
as a matter of law, because Kaufman intended to remain in the
United States, he was ineligible for renunciation under section