United States Court of Appeals
[…] Hospital Adjustment Calculation: Change in the Treatment of Certain
Medicaid Days in States with 1115 Expansion Waivers, 65 Fed. Reg.
3136, 3136 (Jan. 20, 2000) (noting that demonstration projects can
expand coverage to otherwise Medicaid ineligible individuals).
5
A statutory formula determines whether the percentage of
low-income patients a hospital treats qualifies it for a
disproportionate share hospital adjustment and how much that
adjustment should be. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(5)(F)(v).
The disproportionate share percentage consists of the sum of
two fractions. Id. § 1395ww(d)(5)(F)(vi). The second fraction
– known as the Medicaid fraction – is the most pertinent to this
case. The Medicaid fraction is derived by dividing “the number
of the hospital’s patient days for such period which consist of
patients who (for such days) were eligible for medical assistance
under a State plan approved under subchapter XIX [of the Social
Security Act]” by the “total number of a hospital’s patient days
for such period.” Id.
Before January 2000, the Secretary’s policy was not to
include expansion waiver patients in the Medicaid fraction.
Dep’t of Health & Human Servs., Program Memorandum
Intermediaries, Trans. No.