United States Court of Appeals
[…] providing assistance if the state Medicaid plan meets the
3
regulations set out in subchapter XIX of the Social Security Act.
See 42 U.S.C. § 1396a.
TennCare is a non-standard Medicaid plan known as a
demonstration project. A demonstration project is a plan for
which some of the regulations imposed on Medicaid plans under
subchapter XIX are waived in order to “enable the states to try
new or different approaches to the efficient and cost-effective
delivery of health care services, or to adapt their programs to the
special needs of particular areas or groups of recipients.” 42
C.F.R. § 430.25; see also 42 U.S.C. § 1315. Despite not
meeting the requirements of subchapter XIX, the costs of
providing care under a demonstration project are treated as
federally reimbursable expenditures made under subchapter XIX
“to the extent and for the period prescribed by the Secretary [of
Health and Human Services].”1 42 U.S.C. § 1315(a)(2)(A).
TennCare provides medical assistance to Medicaid-eligible low-
income individuals and select uninsured or uninsurable
1
“In the case of any experimental, pilot, or demonstration
project which, in the judgment of the Secretary, is likely to assist in
promoting the objectives of subchapter I, X, XVI, or XIX of this
chapter, or part A or D of subchapter IV of this chapter, in a State or
States –
costs of such project which would not otherwise be
included as expenditures under section 303, 655, 1203,
1353, 1383, or 1396b of this title, as the case may be, and
which are not included as part of the costs of projects under
section 1310 of this title, shall, to the extent and for the
period prescribed by the Secretary, be regarded as
expenditures under the State plan or plans approved under
such subchapter, or for administration of such State plan or
plans, as may be appropriate.” 42 U.S.C. § 1315(a)(2)(A).
4
individuals who would not otherwise qualify for Medicaid.2
This latter group of individuals who receive federally
reimbursable care under TennCare despite not meeting the
normal Medicaid requirements is known as the “expansion
waiver population.”3