United States Court of Appeals
[…] proposition that federal courts are courts of limited jurisdiction.
Unlike the Supreme Court, which has some limited elements of
jurisdiction afforded by the Constitution, the inferior courts of
the United States, such as this court and the district court from
which this appeal lies, are creatures of statute and possess no
jurisdiction except as afforded by congressional enactment.
Exxon Mobil Corp. v. Allapattah Servs., Inc., 545 U.S. 546, 552
6
(2005); Belhas v. Ya’alon, 515 F.3d 1279, 1282–83 (D.C. Cir.
2008). Congress adopted the doctrine of foreign sovereign
immunity in 28 U.S.C. § 1604, which provides that subject to
exceptions not here relevant, “a foreign state shall be immune
from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States and of the
States except as provided in sections 1605 to 1607.” Therefore,
unless the present action falls within one of the exceptions
created by the sections incorporated in § 1604, the district court
had no jurisdiction over the instant action and should have
dismissed the case. We must therefore look to those statutes to