United States Court of Appeals
[…] covered by [the] non-compliant asset.” Id. This information is
crucial to the operation of the backup power rule. Without it,
the Commission would have difficulty enforcing the rule, and
the exemptions and alternative compliance plan might be
unworkable.
The need for OMB approval for information collections
derives from the Paperwork Reduction Act (“the Act”), 44
U.S.C. § 3501 et seq. Whenever an agency seeks to collect
information from the public, it must submit the collection plan
to OMB, which can approve, disapprove, or “instruct the agency
to make substantive or material change.” 44 U.S.C.
§ 3507(e)(1). OMB must “provide at least 30 days for public
comment prior to making a decision.” § 3507(b). Though the
Act only requires OMB approval of collections of information,
the Commission ordered that the entire backup power rule,
including the substantive minimum power requirements, “shall
be effective on the date of Federal Register notice announcing