United States Court of Appeals
[…] General, U.S. Department of Justice, Catherine G. O'Sullivan
and Nancy C. Garrison, Attorneys, Matthew B. Berry,
General Counsel, Federal Communications Commission,
2
Joseph R. Palmore, Deputy General Counsel, and Richard K.
Welch, Acting Deputy Associate General Counsel.
Before: GINSBURG, GARLAND and KAVANAUGH, Circuit
Judges.
Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge
KAVANAUGH.
KAVANAUGH, Circuit Judge: The Regulatory Flexibility
Act requires an agency issuing a final rule to publish an
analysis of the rule’s impact on small businesses.1
1
Section 604 of Title 5 reads in full:
(a) When an agency promulgates a final rule under
section 553 of this title, after being required by that section or
any other law to publish a general notice of proposed
rulemaking, or promulgates a final interpretative rule
involving the internal revenue laws of the United States as
described in section 603(a), the agency shall prepare a final
regulatory flexibility analysis. Each final regulatory flexibility
analysis shall contain—
(1) a succinct statement of the need for, and
objectives of, the rule;
(2) a summary of the significant issues raised by the
public comments in response to the initial regulatory
flexibility analysis, a summary of the assessment of the
agency of such issues, and a statement of any changes
made in the proposed rule as a result of such comments;
(3) a description of and an estimate of the number of
small entities to which the rule will apply or an
explanation of why no such estimate is available;
(4) a description of the projected reporting,
recordkeeping and other compliance requirements of the
rule, including an estimate of the classes of small entities
which will be subject to the requirement and the type of
3
In 2005, we stayed and remanded a Federal
Communications Commission order because the agency had
failed to publish the required analysis. U.S. Telecom Ass’n v.
FCC, 400 F.3d 29, 42-43 (D.C. Cir. 2005). The FCC has now
issued the analysis, but the National Telecommunications