Nos. 08-3023/15-3578 Montgomery Cnty., Md., et al. v. FCC, et al. Page 2
[…] permissible construction of the statute.” Id. (citation omitted). As for the APA challenges, we
Nos. 08-3023/15-3578 Montgomery Cnty., Md., et al. v. FCC, et al. Page 5
determine whether the agency rules at issue are “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or
otherwise not in accordance with law.” 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A); Nat’l Truck Equip. Ass’n v. Nat’l
Highway Traffic Safety Admin., 711 F.3d 662, 667 (6th Cir. 2013) (citation omitted).
A.
The Local Regulators challenge the FCC’s interpretation of “franchise fee” as defined by
47 U.S.C. § 542(g)(1). That subsection provides: “the term ‘franchise fee’ includes any tax, fee,
or assessment of any kind imposed by a franchising authority or other governmental entity on a
cable operator or cable subscriber, or both, solely because of their status as such[.]” Section
542(g)(2)(D) separately provides: “the term ‘franchise fee’ does not include . . . requirements or
charges incidental to the awarding or enforcing of the franchise, including payments for bonds,
security funds, letters of credit, insurance, indemnification, penalties, or liquidated damages[.]”
Requirements or charges that fall within the scope of § 542(g)(2)(D) thus do not count towards
the five-percent cap (as measured against a “cable operator’s gross revenues” from its provision
of cable services) on the franchise fees that the Local Regulators may charge a cable operator.