United States Court of Appeals
[…] statute, but distinguishing it from “a generally applicable ‘blue sky’
law” because the California statute “effectively singles out only
policies issued by European companies, in Europe, to European
residents”).
20
recognizes, is there any support for its position in the “singularly
barren” legislative history of the combatant activities exception.
Slip Op. at 11 (quoting Johnson v. United States, 170 F.2d 767,
769 (9th Cir. 1948)).
Congress knows full well how to make its intention to
preclude private liability known. See, e.g., 22 U.S.C. § 2291-
4(b) (providing that interdiction of an aircraft over foreign
territory pursuant to a presidentially approved program “shall
not give rise to any civil action . . . against the United States or
its employees or agents” (emphasis added)). It has not done so
here. Rather, as already discussed, Congress expressly excluded
contractors from the definition of federal agencies that retained
sovereign immunity under the exceptions to the Act. See 28
U.S.C. § 2671.
Indeed, because the FTCA concerns only the immunity of