M & S, Inc v. Attorney General
[…] Although plaintiffs did seek such a writ, among other forms of relief, the circuit court issued a restraining order and not a writ of mandamus.

II

Defendants next argue that the Secretary of State's summary suspension and cease and desist orders are authorized by statute and are constitutional. We agree.

Temporary cease and desist orders issued without hearing are allowed under the Motor Vehicle Service and Repair Act. MCL 257.1321(2); MSA 9.1720(21)(2) provides as follows:

If the department makes a finding of fact in writing that the public interest will be irreparably harmed by delay in issuing an order, it may issue a temporary cease and desist order. Prior to issuing the temporary cease and desist order, the administrator when possible by telephone or otherwise shall give notice of the proposal to issue a temporary cease and desist order to the facility. A temporary cease and desist order shall include in its terms a provision that upon request a hearing shall be held within 30 days to determine whether or not the order shall become permanent.

It appears that the Secretary of State properly complied with the statutory procedure. Therefore, the Secretary of State acted within the authority granted by statute to issue such a cease and desist order.