M & S, Inc v. Attorney General
[…] A temporary cease and desist order shall include in its terms a provision that upon request a hearing shall be held within 30 days to determine whether or not the order shall become permanent.

It appears that the Secretary of State properly complied with the statutory procedure. Therefore, the Secretary of State acted within the authority granted by statute to issue such a cease and desist order.

With respect to the summary suspension of the licenses, defendants direct our attention to the Administrative Procedures Act, MCL 24.201 et *305 seq.; MSA 3.560(101) et seq. Specifically, MCL 24.292; MSA 3.560(192) provides in pertinent part as follows:

If the agency finds that the public health, safety or welfare requires emergency action and incorporates this finding in its order, summary suspension of a license may be ordered effective on the date specified in the order or on service of a certified copy of the order on the licensee, whichever is later, and effective during the proceedings. The proceedings shall be promptly commenced and determined.

Again, it appears that the Secretary of State fully complied with the above statutory requirements. Accordingly, the Secretary of State possessed statutory authority to summarily suspend the licenses.