Little v. Hirschman
[…] Whatever the strength of that proposition, the Martin panel failed to account for the Feldman Court's additional reliance on Schurtz, which, as we have explained, approved a private dedication in an 1891 plat. Schurtz then, as a private (not a public) dedication case, was on point and the Feldman panel was entitled to rely on it. More to the point, it was irrelevant that Feldman may have read too much into Westveer and Kirchen. Thus, the Court of Appeals was in error to reject the holding of Feldman.

[7] MCL 560.253(1) provides:

When a plat is certified, signed, acknowledged and recorded as prescribed in this act, every dedication, gift or grant to the public or any person, society or corporation marked or noted as such on the plat shall be deemed sufficient conveyance to vest the fee simple of all parcels of land so marked and noted, and shall be considered a general warranty against the donors, their heirs and assigns to the donees for their use for the purposes therein expressed and no other. [Emphasis added.]

[8] Detroit Edison Co. v. Detroit, 332 Mich. 348, 353, 51 N.W.2d 245 (1952), and West Michigan Park Ass'n v. Dep't of Conservation, 2 Mich.App. 254, 267, 139 N.W.2d 758 (1966).