STATE of Florida, Appellant,
[…] David J. Migneault, Colorado Springs, CO, for Appellee.
CASANUEVA, Judge.
The State appeals from an order suppressing information obtained from Christopher A. Burger as the result of an unauthorized traffic stop. Charlotte County Sheriff's deputies stopped Mr. Burger's car for a violation of section 316.222(1), Florida Statutes (2004), which requires "[e]very motor vehicle . . . to be equipped with two or more stop lamps meeting the requirements of section 316.234(1)." That section, in turn, requires a motor vehicle to be equipped with rear stop lamps that display "a red or amber light, visible from a distance of not less than 300 feet to the rear in normal sunlight, and which shall be activated upon application of the service (foot) brake." § 316.234(1). The State asserts that Mr. Burger's vehicle did not comport with these statutory requirements and that his stop was justified. However, we conclude, as did the trial court, that the illumination of two of the stop lamps when Mr.