STATE of Florida, Appellant,
[…] STATE of Florida, Appellant,
v.
Christopher A. BURGER, Appellee.
No. 2D04-2222.
District Court of Appeal of Florida, Second District.
March 3, 2006.*848 Charles J. Crist, Jr., Attorney General, Tallahassee, and Marilyn Muir Beccue, Assistant Attorney General, Tampa, for Appellant.
David J. Migneault, Colorado Springs, CO, for Appellee.
CASANUEVA, Judge.
The State appeals from an order suppressing information obtained from Christopher A. Burger as the result of an unauthorized traffic stop. Charlotte County Sheriff's deputies stopped Mr. Burger's car for a violation of section 316.222(1), Florida Statutes (2004), which requires "[e]very motor vehicle . . . to be equipped with two or more stop lamps meeting the requirements of section 316.234(1)."