COURT OF APPEALS
[…] not have to establish with absolute certainty that a crime has occurred but must
elicit testimony of sufficient facts to create a reasonable suspicion of a traffic
violation. Munsey, 424 S.W.3d at 771. The reasonableness of the officer’s
suspicion is gleaned only from information known to the officer at the time of the
detention. See Crain v. State, 315 S.W.3d 43, 52–53 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010).
The standard is purely objective and does not take into account the officer’s
subjective intent. Ford, 158 S.W.3d at 492.
7
V. Discussion
A. Section 547.323 Requires Two Brake Lights with One Mounted
on the Rear of the Vehicle
Section 547.323 provides:
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), a motor vehicle, trailer,
semitrailer, or pole trailer shall be equipped with at least two
stoplamps.2
(b) A passenger car manufactured or assembled before the model
year 1960 shall be equipped with at least one stoplamp.
(c) A stoplamp shall be mounted on the rear of the vehicle.
(d) A stoplamp shall emit a red or amber light, or a color between red
and amber, that is:
(1) visible in normal sunlight at a distance of at least 300 feet from
the rear of the vehicle; and
(2) displayed when the vehicle service brake is applied.
(e) If vehicles are traveling in combination, only the stoplamps on the
rearmost vehicle are required to emit a light for the distance
specified in Subsection (d).
(f) A stoplamp may be included as a part of another rear lamp.
Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 547.323.
“‘The cardinal rule of statutory construction is to implement the will of the
Legislature.’” Schwintz v. State, 413 S.W.3d 192, 193 (Tex. App.—Beaumont
2013, pet. ref’d) (quoting Baird v. State, 398 S.W.3d 220, 228 (Tex. Crim. App.
2