State v. Schoepp
[…] Prior to the refusal hearing, Schoepp issued subpoenas for the deposition of the arresting officer and other police officers who were involved in his arrest and the events leading up to his alleged refusal to submit to chemical testing.The State moved the circuit court for an order quashing the subpoenas. The circuit court concluded that a defendant is not entitled to discovery prior to a refusal hearing and quashed Schoepp's subpoenas. Schoepp appeals.

*270 DISCUSSION

Schoepp argues that under § 801.01(2), STATS., the rules of discovery in Chapter 804, STATS., apply to refusal hearings. Section 801.01(2) provides: "Chapters 801 to 847 govern procedure and practice in circuit courts of this state in all civil actions and special proceedings whether cognizable as cases at law, in equity or of statutory origin except where different procedure is prescribed by statute or rule."

In determining whether the discovery procedures of Chapter 804, STATS., apply to refusal hearings, § 801.01(2), STATS., directs us to make two inquiries. First, we must determine whether refusal hearings are "civil actions" or "special proceedings."