State v. Schoepp
[…] This is an issue of statutory construction and interpretation, which we review de novo. See DOR v. Milwaukee Brewers Baseball Club, 111 Wis. 2d 571, 577, 331 N.W.2d 383, 386 (1983). First, we examine the language of the statutes to determine whether the language is clear or ambiguous. State v. Dwyer, 181 Wis. 2d 826, 836, 512 N.W.2d 233, 236 (Ct. *271 App. 1994). If the language is clear, we must give effect to its plain meaning. Id.

Section 343.305(9)(a), STATS., provides that "[t]he officer shall issue a copy of the notice of intent to revoke the privilege to the person."[5] The State argues that the notice of intent to revoke provides the defendant with much of the information relevant in a refusal hearing, and therefore it provides a discovery procedure different than the procedure set forth in Chapter 804, STATS. The notice of intent to revoke, however, is