UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [which] represents a congressional recognition
of the troublesome societal problem created
when drug traffickers seek to include minors
in their illegal activities. As an
acknowledgment of the facts that youths are
easily susceptible to outside pressures and in
an attempt to deter criminals from including
minors as participants in their illegitimate
- 3 -
activities, Congress enacted several new
offenses with enhanced penalty provisions.
United States v. Curry, 902 F.2d 912, 915-16 (11th Cir. 1990)
(emphasis added), cert. denied, 498 U.S. 1091 (1991). Section
861(a) provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person at least
eighteen years of age to knowingly and
intentionally–
(1) employ, hire, use, persuade, induce,
entice, or coerce, a person under eighteen
years of age to violate any provision of this
subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter;
(2) employ, hire, use, persuade, induce,
entice, or coerce, a person under eighteen
years of age to assist in avoiding detection
or apprehension for any offense of this
subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter by
any Federal, State, or local law enforcement
official....
(Emphasis added.)
The requisite mens rea for conviction under § 861 (“unlawful
for any person at least eighteen years of age to knowingly and
intentionally” conduct proscribed acts with “person under eighteen
years of age” (emphasis added)) is, of course, addressed to the
person charged (here, Cyprian, the person at least 18 years of
age), not the non–charged person under 18 years of age (here, his
three-year-old child). See, e.g., United States v.