UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Plaintiff-Appellee,
versus
SCOTT CYPRIAN,
Defendant-Appellant.
________________________________________________________________
Appeal from the United States District Court
for the Eastern District of Louisiana
_________________________________________________________________
December 3, 1999
Before DUHÉ, BARKSDALE, and DENNIS, Circuit Judges.
RHESA HAWKINS BARKSDALE, Circuit Judge:
Primarily at issue is whether throwing a three-year-old child
toward arresting officers, in an attempt to avoid apprehension for
drug trafficking, falls within the “child-use” conduct proscribed
by 21 U.S.C. § 861(a)(2) (unlawful to “use ... a person under
eighteen years of age to assist in avoiding ... apprehension for”
drug trafficking). Convicted by a jury for conspiracy to possess
with intent to distribute cocaine base, for the corresponding
substantive offense, and for the earlier-described child-use, Scott
Cyprian does not contest his intent to distribute conviction. He