Smith Ex Rel. Estate of Smith v. Commissioner
[…] Commissioner, 152 F.3d 482, 484 (5th Cir 1998). 9 See Grigg v. Commissioner, 979 F.2d 383, 384 (5th Cir. 1992). 10 See § 2001(a). 9 The “taxable estate” is the “gross estate”11 less those deductions allowable under §§ 2051 through 2056.12 The first issue in this case is whether post-death facts and occurrences can be considered in valuing the deduction authorized by § 2053(a)(3) for “claims against the estate . . . as are allowable by the laws of the jurisdiction . . . under which the estate is being administered.” The Tax Court held, and the Commissioner urges on appeal, that the Estate’s deduction is limited to the $681,840 that the Estate ultimately paid, fifteen months after death, to settle Exxon’s claim.