Smith Ex Rel. Estate of Smith v. Commissioner
[…] Section 1341 of the Code allows an income tax deduction to a taxpayer who previously received taxable income under a claim of right, but who must later repay some or all of that income. For cash method taxpayers, the deduction is taken when computing the 45 Rev. Rul. 59-60, 1959-1 C.B. 237. 22 income tax liability for the year of the repayment.46 The parties stipulated that, as a payer of income tax, the Estate “is entitled to claim an additional income tax deduction for certain amounts paid to Exxon in 1992 in settlement of the Exxon claim pursuant to §§ 1341(a)(1) through (5).” According to § 2031, “[t]he value of the gross estate [includes] the value at the time of his death of all property, real or personal, tangible or intangible, wherever situated.” Section 2033 provides further that “the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the extent of the interest therein of the decedent at the time of his death.”47 Neither the parties nor the Tax Court has referred us to any case law addressing whether the potential or inchoate right