In re CERTIFIED QUESTION
[…] [5] Under § 3104(7)(d), the CCA first calculates the amount it will need to cover its expected losses and expenses during the applicable period, its "total premium," and then charges the member insurers individual premiums based on their respective shares of the state's auto insurance market. The act also expressly provides that the member insurer may pass the amount of its premium assessment on to its policyholders. MCL 500.3104(22); MSA 24.13104(22).
[6] MCL 500.3163(1); MSA 24.13163(1) provides:
An insurer authorized to transact automobile liability insurance and personal and property protection insurance in this state shall file and maintain a written certification that any accidental bodily injury or property damage occurring in this state arising from the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle by an out-of-state resident who is insured under its automobile liability insurance policies, shall be subject to the personal and property protection insurance system set forth in this act.
[7] For example, in 1982 Preferred Risk wrote over 13,000 car years of insurance in Michigan alone. See Affidavit of Edward Machowski, General Manager and Claims Administrator of the Catastrophic Claims Association, dated October 31, 1986.