DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, Petitioner
[…] (Emphasis in original.) See also Lowry.
Prior to enactment of the 2002 Act, the Board's jurisdiction resided in former Section 4 of the Board of Claims Act, Act of May 20, 1937, P.L. 728, as amended, formerly 72 P.S. § 4651-4, repealed by Section 21(a) of the 2002 Act, which provided as follows: "The Board of Claims shall have exclusive jurisdiction to hear and determine all claims against the Commonwealth arising from contracts hereafter entered into with the Commonwealth...." 72 P.S. § 4651-4. Following the enactment, this provision was relocated to Section 1724(a) of the Procurement Code as follows: "The board shall have exclusive jurisdiction to arbitrate claims arising from all of the following: (1) A contract entered into by a Commonwealth agency in accordance with this part ...." In Wausau the court concluded that the relevant portion of Section 1724(a)(1) is substantively identical to Section 4 of the Board of Claims Act. See also Department of General Services v.