DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, Petitioner
[…] Section 1724(a) of the Procurement Code omits the sentence providing for "The Fiscal Code" jurisdiction. Section 1003, 72 P.S. § 1003, states: "The Auditor General and State Treasurer shall continue to have the power to adjust and settle claims against the Commonwealth ...," and Section 405, 72 P.S. § 405, states that the Department of the Auditor General shall examine and adjust, under law and equity, the accounts of all parties with claims against the Commonwealth.
[3] Section 1702(b), as amended, 62 Pa.C.S. § 1702(b), provides that sovereign immunity is waived "as a bar to claims against Commonwealth agencies brought in accordance with section 1711.1 (relating to protests of solicitations or awards) and 1712.1 (relating to contract controversies) [in Subchapter B] and Subchapter C (relating to Board of Claims)...."
[4] The Court's review is limited to determining whether constitutional rights were violated, errors of law were committed or necessary findings are supported by substantial evidence. Vartan v. Commonwealth ex rel.