DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, Petitioner
[…] ORDER
AND NOW this 14th day of April, 2009, the Court affirms the order of the Board of Claims and remands this matter to the Board to proceed in accordance with the foregoing opinion. Jurisdiction is relinquished.
NOTES
[1] The decision in this case was reached before January 1, 2009, when Judge Friedman assumed the status of Senior Judge.
[2] Section 1724 of the Procurement Code provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) Exclusive jurisdiction.The board shall have exclusive jurisdiction to arbitrate claims arising from all of the following:
(1) A contract entered into by a Commonwealth agency in accordance with this part and filed with the board in accordance with section 1712.1 (relating to contract controversies)....
....
(c) Limitations. ... The board shall ... exercise no jurisdiction over claims for payment or damages to providers of medical assistance services arising out of the operation of the medical assistance program established by... the Public Welfare Code.
A "contract" is defined in Section 103, as amended, 62 Pa.C.S. § 103, as follows:
[T]he following words and phrases ... shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
....
"Contract."