December 3, 1993 UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] is less mandatory than a literal reading might suggest"; "[w]e
cannot but think that if Congress had intended to make such a
drastic departure from the traditions of equity practice, an
unequivocal statement of its purpose would have been made").
16Section 922 may be invoked before or after a compensation
award is entered. See, e.g., Craig v. United Church of Christ,
13 Ben. Rev. Bd. Serv. 567, 568-69 (1981). Although 922 is
subject to a one-year limitations period, a defaulting employer
may restart the tolling period at any time by making a single
compensation payment. See 33 U.S.C. 922 (modification award
can be filed "at any time prior to one year after date of last
payment of compensation"). Thus, recourse to 922 would appear
to afford more flexibility for setting aside a fraudulent award
than is provided under Fed. R. Civ. P. 60(b)(3).
20
are the subject of modification proceedings." Williams v.
Geosource, Inc., 13 Ben. Rev. Bd. Serv. 643, 645 (1981). "The