United States v. Troncoso
[…] that the  district court erred by treating his New Hampshire

state conviction as a "prior sentence,"  rather than as part

                           - 4 -
                            -4-

of  the  instant offense  of  violating section  1326(b)(2),

pursuant   to   section   4A1.2(a)(1)   of   the  Sentencing

Guidelines.  U.S.S.G.   4A1.2(a)(1).

                 A.  Statutory Construction
                                           

          Appellant's    first     argument    focuses    on

Congressional  intent   with  respect  to   the  retroactive

application  of  section  1326(b).    8  U.S.C.    1326(b).3

                    

3Section 1326 provides in pertinent part that:

               (a) Subject to subsection (b),
               any alien who --

                    (1)     has     been
                    arrested         and
                    deported or excluded
                    and   deported,  and
                    thereafter

                    (2) enters, attempts
                    to  enter, or  is at
                    any  time found  in,
                    t h e    U n i t e d
                    States . . . 

               shall be fined under Title 18,
               United    States    Code,   or
               imprisoned  not  more  than  2
               years or both.

               (b) Notwithstanding subsection
               (a), in the case of  any alien
               described  in  such subsection
               -- 
                         .      .  
                         .     .   
                         .   
                    ( 2 )      w h o s e
                    deportation      was

                           - 5 -
                            -5-