UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] insufficient to trigger Bruton). Again, in context, this out-of-
court evidence is weak, adding little, if anything, to the weight
of the remaining evidence. Nor can we find anything else about
the admission of this evidence that deprived William of a fair
trial, "resulting in a miscarriage of justice." United States v.
McLaughlin, 957 F.2d 12, 18 (1st Cir. 1992) (citation omitted).
Consequently, the law does not require relief on this ground.
20
Second, William complains that the sentencing court
should have ordered a mental examination under 18 U.S.C.
3552(c). That provision, however, says that a district court
"may" order a psychological examination of the defendant if it
"desires more information than is otherwise available to it as a
basis for determining the mental condition of the defendant."
Id. (emphasis supplied). In this case, the court was keenly
aware of William's psychological difficulties. The records he
placed before the district judge showed a history of drug and
alcohol abuse as well as personality disorders, such as
narcissism.