UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Sunday, April 5, 1998, and thus, the motion for remand, having been
filed on the next non-holiday weekday was timely. See FED. R. CIV.
P. 6.
4
Section 1441(c), upon which the Rail Carriers rely,
provides:
Whenever a separate and independent claim or cause of
action within the jurisdiction conferred by section 1331
of this title is joined with one or more otherwise
non-removable claims or causes of action, the entire case
may be removed and the district court may determine all
issues therein, or, in its discretion, may remand all
matters in which State law predominates.
5
Section 1445(a), which specifically deals with FELA claims,
provides:
A civil action in any State court against a railroad or
its receivers or trustees, arising under sections 1-4 and
5-10 of the Act of April 22, 1908 (45 U.S.C. 51-54,
55-60), may not be removed to any district court of the
United States.
5
removal, and that as a result, diversity jurisdiction supported
removal. The Rail Carriers contend that, because the district
court had to evaluate whether the plaintiffs' FRSA and OSHA
references actually constituted separate claims, and because it had