UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] in In re Excel. They argue we held in that case that we have
jurisdiction to review a remand order notwithstanding the
provisions of § 1447(d), because a remand based upon the non-
removability provisions of § 1445(c) for worker's compensation
claims, which provisions are nearly identical in substance to the
non-removability provisions of § 1445(a) for FELA claims, is not
based upon a defect in removal procedure. The Rail Carriers rely
on the following passage from In re Excel:
The district court determined that this case
involves a worker's compensation remand order
based on 28 U.S.C. § 1445(c) ("A civil action
in any State court arising under the workmen's
compensation laws of such State may not be
removed to any district court of the United
States."). Because we are reviewing a remand
order which is not grounded on subject matter
7
jurisdiction or on defects in removal
procedure under 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c), we have
jurisdiction to consider the propriety of such
order.
In re Excel, 106 F.3d at 1200.