UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] It
would have us determine that a "proceeding" specifically aimed at
excusing a licensee from filing a petition to amend its license
authorized and granted under pre-existing agency regulations, see
id. at 1521, so that parties in interest were on notice from the
time the license was granted that NRC retained the discretion to
approve the limited exemption at any time in the future.
-25-
is not the functional equivalent of a proceeding to allow a de
facto "amendment" to its license. As this construct would
eviscerate the very procedural protections Congress envisioned in
its enactment of section 189a, we decline to permit the
Commission to do by indirection what it is prohibited from doing
directly. See 42 U.S.C. 2239(a)(1)(A) (Commission must afford
hearing "in any proceeding for the . . . modification of rules
and regulations dealing with the activities of licensees."). We
therefore hold that CAN was entitled to a hearing under section
189a in connection with the NRC decision to permit YAEC's early
CRP.
CONCLUSION
CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, we grant CAN's petition for
review in part, and remand to the Commission for proceedings