February 13, 1996
[…] unless he came to the U.S. before age 23 and remained for at
least five years. 66 Stat. 235 (1952). Roger admits that he
does not satisfy this requirement, nor a slightly less
rigorous version later enacted. See 92 Stat. 1046 (1972).
Although the retention requirement was repealed entirely
in 1978, the repeal was by its own terms not retroactive. 92
Stat. 1046. We were therefore initially disposed to conclude
that Roger's section 1409(b) claim was barred by the
retention requirement. However, in the course of preparing
the opinion, the court encountered a 1994 amendment, codified
at 8 U.S.C. 1435, that provides relief as follows:
A person who was a citizen of the United
States at birth and lost such citizenship for
failure to meet the physical presence retention
requirements under section 1401(b) of this title
(as in effect before October 10, 1978), shall, from
and after taking the oath of allegiance required by
section 1448 of this title be a citizen of the
United States and have the status of a citizen of
the United States by birth, without filing an
application for naturalization . . . .
The effect of this language appeared to allow Roger to escape
other more readily admissible evidence exists to show that
Floyd's statement was prepared and notarized.
-7-
-7-
the retention requirement merely by filing an oath of
allegiance. See 8 U.S.C. 1448 (prescribing oath).