State v. Trammel
[…] The application of constitutional principles to the facts of a case is subject to independent appellate review. State ex rel. McMillian v. Dickey, 132 Wis. 2d 266, 280, 392 N.W.2d 453, 458 (Ct. App. 1986). Moreover, when the facts of a case are undisputed (such as here), the question presented upon appeal is one of law. Id. at 277, 392 N.W.2d at 456. Such questions are reviewed de novo. State v. *78 Schantek, 120 Wis. 2d 79, 82, 353 N.W.2d 832, 834 (Ct. App. 1984).

Section 973.12(1), Stats., provides, in part:

Whenever a person charged with a crime will be a repeater as defined in s. 939.62 if convicted, any prior convictions may be alleged in the complaint, indictment or information or amendments so alleging at any time before or at arraignment, and before acceptance of any plea. [Emphasis added.]

[3]

We must first put to rest a fundamental misconception on the part of Trammel which holds that the trial court permitted the state to amend the information. The state's motion was not to amend the information; it was to sentence Trammel as a repeater.