State v. Trammel
[…] While the complaint charged Trammel as a repeater, it did not charge Bowlin as a repeater. While the information charged Bowlin as a repeater, it did not charge Trammel as a repeater. Trammel contends that the form of the information represents a considered decision by the district attorney to charge Bowlin, and not Trammel, as a repeater. The state contends the failure to charge Trammel as a repeater in the information was a computer mistake. As our opinion herein reveals, the reason for the absent repeater language in the information as to Trammel is not dispositive of the issue.

[3] Section 973.12(2), Stats., provides:

In every case of sentence under s. 939.62, the sentence shall be imposed for the present conviction, but if the court indicates in passing sentence how much thereof is imposed because the defendant is a repeater, it shall not constitute reversible error, but the combined terms shall be construed as a single sentence for the present conviction.

[4] Section 971.03, Stats., provides:

Form of information.

The information may be in the following form:

STATE OF WISCONSIN, _____ County, In _____ Court. The State of Wisconsin vs. _____ (Name of defendant).