State v. Trammel
[…] [4] Section 971.03, Stats., provides:

Form of information.

The information may be in the following form:

STATE OF WISCONSIN, _____ County, In _____ Court. The State of Wisconsin vs. _____ (Name of defendant). I, ______ district attorney for said county, hereby inform the court that on the ____ day of____, in the year 19____, at said county, the defendant did (state the crime) _____ contrary to section________ of the statutes. Dated _____, 19____, _____District Attorney

[5] Section 971.05, Stats., provides, in part:

Arraignment. The arraignment shall be in the trial court and shall be conducted in the following manner: ....

(3) The district attorney shall deliver to the defendant a copy of the information in felony cases and in all cases shall read the information or complaint to the defendant unless the defendant waives such reading. Thereupon, the court shall ask for the defendant's plea.

[6] If the defendant intends to plead guilty or no contest at the arraignment, the court must, among other things, advise the defendant of the potential punishment if convicted. See sec. 971.08(1)(a), Stats.