UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] trial that none of the settlement amount had been intended as
prejudgment interest. After determining that the Delaneys had
not met their burden of proving the Commissioner's assessment
incorrect, the Tax Court ruled that the settlement included a
prejudgment interest component amounting to $97,561, or 39% of
the $250,000 settlement. Delaney v. Commissioner of Internal
Revenue, 70 T.C.M. (CCH) 353 (1995).
II
II
DISCUSSION
DISCUSSION
This case concerns the inherent tension between two
4
sections of the Internal Revenue Code governing exclusions from
gross income. Section 61(a) of the Internal Revenue Code states:
"[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this subtitle, gross income
means all income from whatever source derived." 26 U.S.C.
61(a) (emphasis added). On the other hand, section 104(a)(2) of
the Internal Revenue Code provides that "damages received . . .
on account of personal injuries or sickness" are excludable from
gross income. 26 U.S.C. 104(a)(2). The courts have accorded
section 61(a) wide sweep.