Frillz, Inc. v. Lader
[…] 1We set  out  in  the  Appendix  the text  of  15  U.S.C.   
636(a)(6) as  it appeared before Congress amended  it by enacting
the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1981 (OBRA), Pub. L. 97-
35,     1910,  95 Stat.  778  (stating  inter  alia that  section
                                                             
636(a)(6)(C), which Congress described as "[s]ection[] 7(a)(6)(C)
. . . of the Small Business Act [is]  repealed [as of] October 1,
1985").  Frillz  claims that Congress thereby intended  to repeal
not  only section 636(a)(6)(C) proper  but also the last sentence
of  15 U.S.C.     636(a)(6)  (which  states  in  part  that  "any
authority conferred  by this  subparagraph on  the Administration
shall  be exercised solely by the Administration and shall not be
delegated  to  other  than  Administration   personnel").    This
sentence appears below section  636(a)(6)(C) without any  further
letter  or numerical  reference,  yet without  indentation.   The
compilers of  the code  apparently determined that  this sentence
did  not  comprise  part  of  section  636(a)(6)(C),  but  Frillz
disagrees.