Frillz, Inc. v. Lader
[…] his authority further.2

          A  suit  against a  federal  official  in his  official

capacity  is  in  effect a  suit  against  the  government.   See
                                                                           

American  Policyholders Ins. Co. v. Nyacol Prods., Inc., 989 F.2d
                                                                 
                    
                              

     2The   question  of  whether  Congress  repealed  the  final
sentence  of  section 636(a)(6)  is  freighted  with uncertainty.
When one examines the content of section 636(a)(6) as it appeared
before  Congress amended it in  1981 through the  OBRA, the final
sentence fits  comfortably, in structural terms,  with subsection
(C).  At  that time, section 636(a)(6) began  by stating that SBA
loans must be "of such sound value or so secured as reasonably to
assure repayment," and subsections (A), (B), and (C) each limited
this requirement:  subsection (A) with respect to loans to assist
any handicapped individual; subsection  (B) with respect to loans
for  energy measures;  and subsection (C)  with respect  to loans
used  to refinance indebtedness.