United States Court of Appeals
[…] Analogizing the FAA's action here to the administrative
decision in Allen to suspend the driver's license of an
individual arrested for drunk driving, see 80 F.3d at 574, the
district court noted our holding that the license suspension
10 This section, inter alia, directs the FAA Administrator
to "promote safe flight of civil aircraft in air commerce" by
prescribing minimum standards "in the interest of safety" for the
design and construction of aircraft, regulations "in the interest
of safety" for inspecting and servicing aircraft, and minimum
safety standards for air carriers. 49 U.S.C.A. 44701 (a), (b).
When prescribing regulations and standards, the Administrator
must consider "the duty of an air carrier to provide service with
the highest possible degree of safety." Id. at (d)(1). The
Administrator is further charged with acting "in a way that best
tends to reduce or eliminate the possibility or recurrence of
accidents in air transportation." Id. at (c).
-11-
"`represents a reasonable effort to protect the public from