MARSHALL
[…] Counsel for defendant nevertheless argues that the district judge who presided at the small claims hearing failed to apply the substantive law of this state and that relief should have been available by means of a writ of superintending control. From a practical standpoint, such relief would normally be difficult to render since no record is made of small claims hearings. In this case the judge made no formal written findings but did write a letter to counsel wherein he stated that the relevant section of the no-fault act was unconstitutional.
Const 1963, art 6, § 13, states in pertinent part:
"The circuit court shall have * * * supervisory and general control over inferior courts and tribunals within their respective jurisdictions in accordance with the rules of the Supreme Court."
This constitutional provision sets forth clearly and distinctly that circuit courts are authorized to supervise and control inferior courts. Because this supervisory authority is set forth in the constitution, the Legislature cannot impair or limit it.