MARSHALL
[…] In that case the Supreme Court upheld the no-fault act's abolition of tort liability with respect to property damage arising from the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle. MCL 500.3135(2); MSA 24.13135(2). In circuit court, defendant argued that she was entitled to relief, either by appeal or by superintending control, because the small claims judge had failed to apply the substantive law of Michigan. MCL 600.8411; MSA 27A.8411.
The circuit court held that defendant was entitled to neither appellate nor supervisory relief. The court based its decision on MCL 600.8412; MSA 27A.8412:
"A person commencing an action or defendant who remains and tries the case in the small claims division shall be considered to have waived the right to counsel, the right to trial by jury, the right to recover more than $600.00, and any right of appeal. The affidavit prescribed in section 8402 [MCL 600.8402; MSA 27A.8402] shall contain a statement that the plaintiff understands that he or she has waived these rights." (Emphasis added.)