UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We accept Santiago's argument
that untimeliness would not, on this record, constitute a
valid independent ground for denying the motion to dismiss.
-22-
22
(1st Cir. 1993); United States v. Colombo, 852 F.2d 19, 23
(1st Cir. 1988). For Sixth Amendment purposes, Santiago is
entitled to a computation of time from October 20, 1994, the
date of his arrest.
That there was no violation of the STA in this case
would not necessarily preclude a court from finding a
violation of Santiago's Sixth Amendment right to a speedy
trial. See United States v. Koller, 956 F.2d 1408, 1413 (7th
Cir. 1992). Section 3173 of the STA states that "[n]o
provision of this chapter shall be interpreted as a bar to
any claim of denial of speedy trial as required by amendment
VI of the Constitution." 18 U.S.C. 3173 (1985); see also
United States v. Mitchell, 723 F.2d 1040, 1049 (1st Cir.
1983). "It would be, however, 'an unusual case in which the
time limits of the [STA] have been met but the [S]ixth
[A]mendment right to speedy trial has been violated.'"