Springfield Terminal Railway Co. v. Canadian Pacific Ltd.
[…] such  predatory pricing through restoring the interchange traffic

and increasing rail rates.  The high barriers to new entry in the

market  and   the  weakened   condition  of   Guilford  allegedly

contributed to the likelihood that CP would accomplish this goal.

                        Proceedings Below
                                                   

     CP's  motion  for  summary  judgment  urged  three  grounds.

First,  accepting  the  truth  of  all  allegations,  CP  claimed

exemption  from antitrust liability  under 49 U.S.C.    11321(a),

which provides that ICC approval of a purchase of  one carrier by

another creates  an exemption "from  the antitrust laws  and from

all other law . . . as necessary to let that person carry out the

transaction,  hold,  maintain, and  operate  property  .  . .  ."

Second, CP claimed that there existed no dangerous probability of

                               -6-


monopoly in any event because it was not alleged that CP  had any

market power,  and it had  not been shown probable  that Guilford