Springfield Terminal Railway Co. v. Canadian Pacific Ltd.
[…] 1997) (citation omitted).

     Another factor  militating against  a reasonable  finding of

dangerous probability  of monopolization that the  district court

relied  upon was  the  uncertainty  of  obtaining  the  necessary

approval by the ICC.   The court concluded its reasoning  on this

point by saying that "there is no  way to judge how the ICC would

view  an  acquisition  of   the  Guilford  Rail  System  by   CP.

Disapproval is just as likely as approval."  We agree.

     The relevant statute  governing ICC approval is 49  U.S.C.  

11324(d), which requires approval of an acquisition unless "there

is likely to be substantial lessening of competition, creation of

a   monopoly,  or   restraint  of   trade   in  freight   surface

transportation . . . and . . . the anticompetitive effects of the

transaction outweigh the  public interest in  meeting significant

transportation needs."  CP cites various instances  where the ICC

has   disapproved  mergers   that  threatened   a  reduction   in

competition; Guilford  cites actions where "public  interest" has

been held to outweigh any reduction in competition.  We simply do

                               -18-