BADGER PRODUCE COMPANY, INC., a Wisconsin corporation, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] (2) Revocation of acceptance must occur within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered the ground for it and before any substantial change in condition of the goods which is not caused by their own defects. It is not effective until the buyer notifies the seller of it.
(3) A buyer who so revokes has the same rights and duties with regard to the goods involved as if he had rejected them. [Emphasis added.]
[12] Section 402.104(3), Stats., defines merchant as:
[A] person who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction. ...
Section 401.104(1), defines a transaction between merchants as:
[A]ny transaction with respect to which both parties are chargeable with the knowledge or skill of merchants.
[13] Badger claims Kennedy-Ingalls is inapposite, characterizing its subject transaction as one between a merchant and consumer. It has misread the facts. Kennedy-Ingalls was a supplier of work aprons it manufactured from defective smocks purchased from Meissner.