BADGER PRODUCE COMPANY, INC., a Wisconsin corporation, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] (Emphasis added.)
See also Auseth v. Farmers Mut. Automobile Ins. Co., 8 Wis. 2d 627, 629, 99 N.W.2d 700, 701 (1959) (testimony of third-party statement admissible over objection when not elicited to prove the truth of the matter asserted therein, but merely that the statement was made and its effect.)
[4] The record shows, however, that Gordon could not recall specific percentages of parts and breakage present at delivery.
[5] Section 402.606(2), Stats., provides: Acceptance of a part of any commercial unit is acceptance of that entire unit.
[6] Section 402.606(1)(c), Stats., provides in part:
(1) Acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer: ....
(c) Does any act inconsistent with the seller's ownership. ...
[7] Badger cites Brunswick Corporation v. Steel Warehouse Co., 309 F.2d 297 (7th Cir. 1962), for the proposition that where a buyer accepts a portion of a tendered lot of goods, he accepts the whole lot.