BADGER PRODUCE COMPANY, INC., a Wisconsin corporation, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] If Prelude properly notified Badger of the breach and revocation under secs. 402.607(3)(a) and 402.608(2), Stats., that revocation would have been effective.
SUFFICIENCY OF NOTICE
Badger argues that, even if the goods were noncomplying, Prelude did not give it adequate notice of the breach. Because Badger contends that Prelude accepted the goods, its arguments regarding notice concern sec. 402.607(3)(a), Stats. Notice of rejection is governed by sec. 402.602(1), which provides in part: "Rejection of goods must be within a reasonable time after their delivery or tender."
*244 (1) Timeliness
The criterion under either statute is that notice be given "within a reasonable time."