BADGER PRODUCE COMPANY, INC., a Wisconsin corporation, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] [10] This distinction could be material regarding damage in transit. While that is an issue here as to a certain amount of breakage, we see no connection between the handling of the shipment and the alleged excess of unsaleable shoulders.
[11] Section 402.607(3)(a), Stats., provides:
(3) Where a tender has been accepted:
(a) The buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy. ...
Section 402.608, Stats., provides in part:
(1) The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose nonconformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it:
(b) Without discovery of such nonconformity if his acceptance was reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or by the seller's assurances.
(2) Revocation of acceptance must occur within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered the ground for it and before any substantial change in condition of the goods which is not caused by their own defects. It is not effective until the buyer notifies the seller of it.
(3) A buyer who so revokes has the same rights and duties with regard to the goods involved as if he had rejected them. [Emphasis added.]
[12] Section 402.104(3), Stats., defines merchant as:
[A] person who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction. ...