BADGER PRODUCE COMPANY, INC., a Wisconsin corporation, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] [6] Section 402.606(1)(c), Stats., provides in part:
(1) Acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer: ....
(c) Does any act inconsistent with the seller's ownership. ...
[7] Badger cites Brunswick Corporation v. Steel Warehouse Co., 309 F.2d 297 (7th Cir. 1962), for the proposition that where a buyer accepts a portion of a tendered lot of goods, he accepts the whole lot. This case appeared before the U.C.C. and the parallel provisions of the Wisconsin statutes incorporated specific definitions of "commercial unit" and "lot." We do not find it persuasive authority.
[8] Section 402.513, Stats., provides in part:
(1) Unless otherwise agreed ... where goods are tendered or delivered or identified to the contract for sale, the buyer has a right before payment or acceptance to inspect them at any reasonable place and time and in any reasonable manner. When the seller is required or authorized to send the goods to the buyer, the inspection may be after their arrival.
[9] Badger argues that Prelude cannot rely upon an inspection by third parties, citing Meat Requirements Coordination, Inc. v. GGO, Inc., 673 F.2d 229 (8th Cir. 1982).