United States Court of Appeals
[…] consider the Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993, we set forth
some background at the outset. "The FMLA was enacted to help
working men and women balance the conflicting demands of work and
personal life. It does so by recognizing that there will be times
in a person's life when that person is incapable of performing her
duties for medical reasons." Price v. City of Fort Wayne, 117 F.3d
1022, 1024 (7th Cir. 1997).
The twin purposes of the FMLA are to "balance the demands
of the workplace with the needs of families" and "to entitle
employees to take reasonable leave for medical reasons." 29 U.S.C.
2601(b)(1) & (2). Among the findings prompting the Act was
Congress's belief that "there is inadequate job security for
employees who have serious health conditions that prevent them from
working for temporary periods." 29 U.S.C. 2601(a)(4). The FMLA
seeks to accomplish its purposes "in a manner that accommodates the
legitimate interests of employers." 29 U.S.C. 2601(b)(3).
The FMLA contains two distinct types of provisions.
First, it creates a series of substantive rights. Eligible