REVISED JANUARY 31, 2000
[…] Gabriel refused.
Gabriel swung the sign at Officer Hunt's head, at which time
Officer Hunt grasped Gabriel's wrist.5 Upon being grabbed, Gabriel
dropped to the ground and released the sign. Officer Hunt then
informed Gabriel that he was disrupting classes in violation of
section 37.1246 of the Texas Education Code and requested that
Gabriel leave. Gabriel left.7 Officer Hunt did not arrest
5
Gabriel contests this issue and insists that he did not swing
his sign at Officer Hunt. The trial court's resolution of this
dispute in favor of Appellees is immaterial to the resolution of
the case.
6
Section 37.124 reads in relevant part, “A person commits an
offense if the person, on school property or on public property
within 500 feet of school property, . . . intentionally disrupts
the conduct of classes or other school activities.” TEX. EDUC. CODE
ANN. § 37.124(a) (West 1996). Disrupting “the conduct of classes
or other school activities” includes in relevant part: “enticing or
attempting to entice a student away from a class or other school
activity that the student is required to attend” and/or “preventing
or attempting to prevent a student from attending a class or other
school activity that the student is required to attend.” TEX. EDUC.
CODE ANN. § 37.124(c)(1)(B)-(C) (West 1996).
7
Gabriel alleges that he left under threat of arrest.
4
Gabriel, nor did he issue Gabriel a citation.8
As a result of the September 3rd incident, Gabriel sued the
City of Plano (the ”City”) and Officers Leitz, Hunt, and Pauley, in