United States Court of Appeals
[…] Federal Income Taxation 25B:01, at 25B-7 (Sept. 1998) (describing
tax consequences for participants in a non-qualified pension plan).
After negotiating with the IRS, the state agreed in early
1994 to pass legislation capping past and present legislative
pensions at $10,000. See 1994 R.I. Pub. Laws ch. 87 ("Cap Act")
(codified at R.I. Gen. Laws 36-8-20 and 36-10-10.1). The Cap
Act added a new section to the retirement statute to declare the
state's general intention "that the retirement system satisfy the
requirements of 401(a) of the Internal Revenue Code." R.I. Gen.
Laws 36-8-20(a). Section 36-8-20 also included a number of
specific provisions intended to ensure compliance with Code
requirements, including a section providing that "[b]enefits shall
not be payable to the extent that they exceed the limitations
imposed by 415 of the code." Id. 36-8-20(f). Another section
of the Cap Act explicitly limited legislative pensions to $10,000,
effective July 1995:
If a [retired legislator] is entitled under subsection
(a) of this section to an annual retirement allowance
which is in excess of the amount permitted by 415(b)(4)