United States Court of Appeals
[…] Brown testified that, as a result
of a ringing in his ears he went to First Aid at the shipyard and
had a hearing test done. He was told by the shipyard's medical
department that the hearing loss was a hazard of the job and not
much could be done about it. The medical testimony before the first
ALJ also supports the conclusion that Brown had work-related
hearing loss as a result of his employment at the Bath shipyard.
This is sufficient to establish a prima facie case under the Act.
Once Brown made out his prima facie case, there was a
presumption of liability. See 33 U.S.C. 920(a) ("In any
proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under
this chapter it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial
evidence to the contrary -- (a) That the claimant comes within the
provisions of this chapter.").
BIW could have rebutted this presumption in Brown's favor "by
showing that exposure to injurious stimuli did not cause the harm"
or "that [Brown] was exposed to injurious stimuli while performing
work covered under the [LHWCA] for a subsequent employer." Avondale
Indus. Inc. v.