DiMercurio v. Sphere Drake Insurance, PLC
[…] Id. at 202-03 (emphasis added); see also Sanford v. Boston Edison
Co., 316 Mass. 631, 636 (1944) (arbitration provisions that
"contemplate the entire and final settlement of all controversies
to which they apply" are unenforceable because such provisions may
not be allowed to oust the court of jurisdiction).
Just as the FAA changed the landscape with respect to
arbitration under federal law, however, the state's adoption in
1960 of the Uniform Arbitration Act for Commercial Disputes must be
viewed as an official change of outlook.  See Mass. Gen. Laws Ann.
ch. 251,  1-19.  Section 1 of the Massachusetts arbitration act
provides as follows:
          A written agreement to submit any existing
controversy to arbitration or a provision in a written
contract to submit to arbitration any controversy
thereafter arising between the parties shall be valid,
enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as
exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any
contract.  The provisions of this chapter shall not apply
to collective bargaining agreements to arbitrate . . . . 

Id.  1 (emphasis added).

This provision is telling in two important respects.  First,
it requires that arbitration agreements be enforced except in
circumstances that would invalidate any other contract.  This
endorsement of arbitration all but states explicitly that