United States Court of Appeals
[…] Our conclusion here does not mean that a bank could never
be "affected" by the use of fraudulent documents to draw the
funds of another. In this case, however, we cannot say that
defendant's actions "affected" a financial institution within
the plain meaning of that term because the bank suffered no
actual financial loss and experienced no realistic prospect of
loss because of the continuing adequacy of funds in R.G.'s
corporate account and the protective terms of the letter of
credit.
III. Sufficiency of Evidence of Scheme to Defraud
-11-
Bank fraud is defined by 18 U.S.C. § 1344 as "knowingly
execut[ing], or attempt[ing] to execute, a scheme or artifice --
(1) to defraud a financial institution; or (2) to obtain any of
the moneys, funds, credits, assets, securities, or other
property owned by, or under the custody or control of, a
financial institution, by means of false or fraudulent
pretenses, representations, or promises." Defendant moved for
a judgment of acquittal on the charge of bank fraud on the basis
that the government failed to establish the element of "scheme
to defraud." Defendant alleges that he did ship shafts, which
qualify as "pump parts," shortly after he drew upon the letter