United States Court of Appeals
[…] engaged in a deceitful pattern of activity in order to obtain
-13-
money. This was sufficient to prove a scheme to defraud. See,
e.g., Blasini-Lluberas, 169 F.3d at 65 (defendant engaged in
scheme to defraud when he deceitfully characterized a
transaction as a loan and misrepresented the purpose of the
loan); Brandon, 17 F.3d at 424 (defendant entered into scheme to
defraud when he fraudulently represented that down payments had
been paid in order to receive loan financing from a bank).
IV. Whether a Letter of Credit Falls within the Purview
of 18 U.S.C. § 1014
The false statement statute proscribes knowingly making such
a statement in order to influence a financial institution's
action "upon any application, advance, discount, purchase,
purchase agreement, repurchase agreement, commitment, or loan."
18 U.S.C. § 1014. Defendant argues that because a letter of
credit is not specifically listed in section 1014 his use of
fraudulent documentation to draw on the letter of credit is not
conduct encompassed by the statute. We review this issue of