United States Court of Appeals
[…] demonstrate that the jury selection method failed to comply with
-12-
statutory requirements, see 28 U.S.C. § 1867(d), the district court
summarily denied the continuance. On February 1, the defendants then
filed a second motion to stay proceedings in order to inspect the jury
selection records and prepare a challenge. On February 2, this motion
was denied as well, for several reasons. The court noted again that
any challenge to the English language requirement was foreclosed by
circuit precedent, and that the motion was untimely. Pursuant to 28
U.S.C. § 1867(a), a defendant may file a motion to stay proceedings
premised upon a challenge to jury selection procedures "before the voir
dire examination begins, or within seven days after the defendant
discovered or could have discovered . . . the grounds [for the
challenge]." Id. The court found that the defendants had made clear
at the January 5 status conference that they intended to challenge the
English language requirement, but did not file their first motion to