United States v. Shepard
[…] buildings      rather        than    vehicles      or   vessels,      the     Government

offered certified copies of complaint applications and police



       1
       Section 16 provides:
      Whoever, in the night time, breaks and enters a
      building, ship, vessel or vehicle, with intent to
      commit a felony, . . . shall be punished by
      imprisonment in the state prison for not more than
      twenty years or in a jail or house of correction for
      not more than two and one-half years.
MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 266, § 16.
Section 18 provides:
      Whoever, in the night time, enters a dwelling house
      without breaking, or breaks and enters in the day time
      a building, ship or motor vehicle or vessel, with
      intent to commit a felony, no person lawfully therein
      being put in fear, shall be punished by imprisonment
      in the state prison for not more than ten years or by
      a fine of not more than five hundred dollars and
      imprisonment in jail for not more than two years.
MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 266, § 18.

                                             -5-
reports obtained from the state court files.2            These documents

contain the following accounts of the five offenses at issue.

May 1989:    The Boston police report states: